Search
Saturday 18 November 2017
  • :
  • :

THE 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS | Oscars 2017

THE 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS - Oscars 2017

About Acedmy Awards

The first Academy Awards presentation was held on May 16, 1929, at a private dinner function at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel with an audience of about 270 people. The post-awards party was held at the Mayfair Hotel. The cost of guest tickets for that night’s ceremony was $5 ($70 in 2017 dollars). Fifteen statuettes were awarded, honoring artists, directors and other participants in the film-making industry of the time, for their works during the 1927–28 period. The ceremony ran for 15 minutes.

Winners had been announced to media three months earlier; however, that was changed for the second ceremony in 1930. Since then, for the rest of the first decade, the results were given to newspapers for publication at 11:00 pm on the night of the awards. This method was used until an occasion when the Los Angeles Times announced the winners before the ceremony began; as a result, the Academy has,
since 1941, used a sealed envelope to reveal the name of the winners.

 

THE 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS | Oscars 2017

EXPERIENCE OVER EIGHT DECADES OF THE OSCARS FROM 1927 TO 2017
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 26, 2017
Honoring movies released in 2016



 

Oscar Nominations 2017

 


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

 
NOMINEES
 

– CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea

– ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge

– RYAN GOSLING
La La Land

– VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic

– DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences


 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 
NOMINEES
 

– MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight

– JEFF BRIDGES
Manchester by the Sea

– RYAN GOSLING
La La Land

– DEV PATEL
Lion

– MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals


 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 
NOMINEES
 

– ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle

– RUTH NEGGA
Loving

– NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie

– EMMA STONE
La La Land

– MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins


 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 
NOMINEES
 

– VIOLA DAVIS
Fences

– NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight

– NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion

– OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures

– MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea


 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 
NOMINEES
 

– KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

– MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

– MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli

– THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

– ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer


 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Bradford Young

– LA LA LAND
JLinus Sandgren

– LION
Greig Fraser

– MOONLIGHT
James Laxton

– SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto


 

COSTUME DESIGN

 
NOMINEES
 

– ALLIED
Joanna Johnston

– FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

– FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle

– JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine

– LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres


 

DIRECTING

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve

– HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson

– LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle

– MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan

– MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins


 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

 
NOMINEES
 

– FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

– I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

– LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

– O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

– 13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish


 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

 
NOMINEES
 

– EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss

– 4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki

– JOE’S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

– WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

– THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara


 

FILM EDITING

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Joe Walker

– HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

– HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts

– LA LA LAND
Tom Cross

– MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon


 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 
NOMINEES
 

– LAND OF MINE
Denmark

– A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden

– THE SALESMAN
Iran

– TANNA
Australia

– TONI ERDMANN
Germany


 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 
NOMINEES
 

– A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

– STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

– SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson


 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

 
NOMINEES
 

– JACKIE
Mica Levi

– LION
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

– MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell

– LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

– PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman


 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

 
NOMINEES
 

– AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

– CAN’T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

– CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

– THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

– HOW FAR I’LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


 

BEST PICTURE

 
NOMINEES
 

ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

– HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

– HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

– HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

– LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

– LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

– MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

– MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers


 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

– FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

– HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

– LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

– PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena


 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

 
NOMINEES
 

– BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev

– BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

– PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller

– PEARL
Patrick Osborne

– PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer


 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

 
NOMINEES
 

– ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi

– LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

– SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

– SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

– TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez


 

SOUND EDITING

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

– DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

– HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

– LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

– SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman


 

SOUND MIXING

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

– HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

– LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

– ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

– 13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth


 

VISUAL EFFECTS

 
NOMINEES
 

– DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

– DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

-THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

– KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

– ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould


 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

 
NOMINEES
 

– ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

– FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson

– HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

– LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies

– MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney


 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

 
NOMINEES
 

– HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan

– LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle

– THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

– MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

– 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills